SVG Kitchen menu: dosas, tiffins, thalis & chaat
130 South Indian vegetarian dishes, cooked fresh daily at Sri Venkateswara Grocery & Kitchen in Pleasanton, CA. Prices shown are in-store prices; online ordering prices may be higher.

Our menu covers the whole South Indian day. Breakfast tiffins like idly, medu vada, upma and pongal come with sambar and fresh chutneys. More than 25 kinds of dosa and uthappam include masala dosa, Mysore dosa, rava dosa, benne dosa, gongura dosa and the super-sized SVG Family Dosa. For lunch and dinner there are thalis, bisibelebath and curd rice, and parotta, poori and chole bhature. Snack on punugulu and mirchi bajji any time, chaat from 3 PM and Indo-Chinese dishes like gobi manchurian, chilly paneer and Szechuan noodles from 5 PM, and finish with gulab jamun, rasmalai, filter coffee, falooda or a fresh juice.
Appetizers
10 itemsPunuguluPopular
$6.99Spiced, crisp, and tasty fritters made with rice and lentil batter. Served with 2 chutneys.
Mirchi Bajji (4 Pieces)
$6.99Stuffed green jalapeño pepper fritters. Served with tamarind & mint chutney.
Spicy Onion Pakora
$7.99Spicy. Thinly sliced onion mixed with spicy chickpea flour and deep-fried. Served with tamarind & mint chutney.
Onion Samosa (4 Pieces)Popular
$4.99Crispy fried pastry filled with a spiced mixture of onions and herbs.
Masala Vada (4 Pieces)
$6.99South Indian chana dal (lentil) crispy patties. Served with 2 chutneys.
Cut Mirchi
$6.99Stuffed green jalapeño pepper fritters cut into bite-size pieces. Served with tamarind & mint chutney.
Samosa (Each)
$1.25Fried pastry stuffed with onion, potatoes, peas & carrots. Served with tamarind & mint chutney.
Sabudana Vada (3 Pieces)
$6.99A traditional Maharashtrian snack made from tapioca pearls, mashed potatoes, and peanuts, seasoned with spices, and deep-fried to a crisp.
Plantain Bajji (4 Pieces)
$6.99Sliced plantains dipped in spiced chickpea batter and deep-fried until crispy.
Aloo Bonda (3 Pieces)
$6.99Spiced potato filling dipped in chickpea batter and deep-fried until golden. Served with chutney.
Chaat
9 itemsAvailable 3 to 9 PM.
Bhel Puri
$7.99Puffed rice, vegetables and a tangy tamarind sauce with a crunchy texture.
Cut Mirchi Chaat
$7.99Battered and deep-fried green chilies, topped with onions, tomatoes, sweet and tangy chutneys, sev, and coriander leaves.
Dahi Puri Chaat
$7.99Crispy puffed puris filled with potatoes, chickpeas, and yogurt, topped with sweet tamarind and mint chutneys, sev, and spices.
Masala Puri Chaat
$7.99Crispy puris filled with a spicy mixture of potatoes and peas, topped with onions, yogurt, tamarind chutney, and sev.
Panipuri
$7.99Crisp hollow poori shells served with tangy mint and tamarind sauce, chickpeas, and spiced potatoes.
Papdi Chaat
$7.99Crisp fried wafers topped with boiled potatoes, chickpeas, yogurt, tamarind and mint chutneys, garnished with sev and fresh cilantro.
Samosa Chaat
$7.99Cut samosas topped with chole, freshly cut onions, sweet & mint chutney and sev.
Stuffed Mirchi Chaat
$7.99Stuffed green chili fritters chopped and topped with onions, tomatoes, sev and tangy chutneys.
Pav Bhaji
$7.99Spiced mashed vegetable curry served with butter-toasted soft buns, onions and lemon.
Indo-Chinese
12 itemsAvailable 5 to 9 PM.
Gobi Manchurian
$11.99Crispy cauliflower tossed in a tangy Indo-Chinese Manchurian sauce.
Chilly Gobi
$11.99Crispy cauliflower stir-fried with green chilies, onions, peppers and soy-chili sauce.
Gobi 65
$11.99Spicy, crispy fried cauliflower tempered with curry leaves and chilies.
Cashew Gobi 25
$11.99Crispy cauliflower tossed with roasted cashews and spices.
Baby Corn Manchurian
$11.99Crispy baby corn tossed in a tangy Indo-Chinese Manchurian sauce.
Chilly Baby Corn
$11.99Crispy baby corn stir-fried with green chilies, onions, peppers and soy-chili sauce.
Chilly Paneer
$11.99Paneer cubes stir-fried with green chilies, onions, peppers and soy-chili sauce.
Paneer 65
$11.99Spicy, crispy fried paneer tempered with curry leaves and chilies.
Veg Noodles
$11.99Stir-fried noodles with fresh vegetables, Indo-Chinese style.
Veg Fried Rice
$11.99Wok-tossed rice with fresh vegetables, Indo-Chinese style.
Szechuan Noodles
$11.99Stir-fried noodles with vegetables in a spicy Szechuan sauce.
Szechuan Fried Rice
$11.99Wok-tossed rice with vegetables in a spicy Szechuan sauce.
Tiffins
16 itemsIdly (3 Pieces)Popular
$7.99Soft and supple steamed rice cakes. Served with 3 chutneys & sambar.
Sambar Idly (2 Pieces)
$7.99Soft and supple steamed rice cakes dipped in lentil soup (sambar). Served with 1 chutney.
Thatte Idly
$9.99A larger, thicker variant of the traditional steamed rice cake, served with chutneys and sambar.
Podi Idly
$9.99Soft idlies tossed in spicy gunpowder (podi) and ghee.
Curry Leaf Idly
$9.99Soft idlies tossed with a fragrant curry leaf powder and ghee.
Medu Vada (3 Pieces)
$7.99Traditional black pepper & lentil donut. Served with 2 chutneys & sambar.
Sambar Vada (2 Pieces)
$7.99Traditional black pepper and lentil donut dipped in vegetable lentil soup.
Rasam Vada (2 Pieces)
$7.99Traditional black pepper & lentil donut dipped in rasam.
Ghee Mini Idly (12 Pieces)
$9.99Mini steamed rice cakes typically garnished with ghee.
Sambar Mini Idly (12 Pieces)
$10.99Mini steamed rice and lentil cakes soaked in lentil-based vegetable stew (sambar).
Upma
$8.99Savory porridge made with semolina, water and vegetables served with 2 chutneys & sambar.
Pongal
$9.99Porridge made with rice, split yellow moong dal, ghee, cumin, ginger, pepper and curry leaves. Served with 2 chutneys & sambar.
2 Idly 1 Vada Combo
$7.99Served with 2 chutneys & sambar.
Upma Vada Combo
$10.99Served with 2 chutneys & sambar.
Pongal Vada Combo
$11.99Served with 2 chutneys & sambar.
Tirumala Tiffin ComboPopular
$12.991 idly, 1 vada, mini masala dosa, pongal, sweet. Served with 3 chutneys and sambar.
Dosa & Uthappam
30 itemsAdd extra potato masala to any dosa for $1.49.
Plain DosaPopular
$7.99Crisp, golden South Indian crepe made from fermented rice and lentil batter.
Masala DosaPopular
$9.49Crisp, savory crepe filled with spiced potatoes and onions. A South Indian delicacy.
Mysore Plain Dosa
$8.99Fermented rice and lentil crepe spread with spicy Mysore chutney.
Kara Dosa
$8.99Spicy rice and lentil crepe typically filled with spicy mashed potatoes and onions.
Onion Dosa
$8.99Thin rice and lentil crepe typically topped with chopped onions.
Butter Dosa
$8.99Thin rice and lentil crepe roasted with a dollop of butter, typically accompanied by chutneys and sambar.
Ghee Roast
$8.99Thin crepe made from rice and lentil batter, drizzled with clarified butter.
Podi Dosa
$8.99Thin rice and lentil crepe topped with a special spicy powder made from ground lentils, dried chilies, and spices.
Curry Leaves Dosa
$8.99Thin rice and lentil crepe with a spread of curry leaf chutney.
Coriander Dosa
$8.99Thin rice and lentil crepe spread with coriander chutney, garnished with fresh cilantro.
Gongura Dosa
$8.99Thin rice and lentil crepe topped with tangy gongura chutney.
Nellore Ghee Karam Dosa
$10.49Crispy rice and lentil crepe with a spicy chili powder blend, accompanied by tangy sambar, coconut chutney, tomato chutney, and peanut chutney.
Chili Cheese Dosa
$9.99Dosa filled with spicy green chilies and cheese.
Rava Dosa
$9.99A thin and crispy crepe made from semolina and rice flour, typically includes cumin, ginger, coriander leaves, and green chilies.
Onion Rava Dosa
$10.99Thin crepe made with semolina and rice flour, sprinkled with onions and mild spices.
Paneer Burji Dosa
$10.99Scrambled paneer, onions, tomatoes, and spices stuffed in a thin rice and lentil crepe.
Vegetable Dosa
$10.99Crispy rice and lentil crepe filled with a medley of mildly spiced mixed vegetables.
Set Dosa
$10.99Spongy dosa made with rice and urad dal, typically served in sets.
Benne Dosa
$10.99A crispy rice and lentil crepe cooked with butter, known for its rich, buttery flavor.
Tirumala Special Dosa
$10.99Crepe made with rice and lentil flour, typically filled with spiced potato masala and chutneys.
SVG Family Dosa
$16.99A large, thin rice and lentil crepe typically filled with seasoned potatoes and onions.
Plain Pesarattu
$8.99Green moong lentil crepe made with cilantro, cumin, ginger, green chili, and fenugreek.
Onion Pesarattu
$9.99Moong lentil crepe with finely chopped onions and green chillies.
Pesarattu Upma
$10.99Crepe made from green lentils and rice, filled with semolina porridge, onions, chilies, and spices.
Plain Uthappam
$8.99A thick Indian pancake made with rice and lentil batter.
Onion Uthappam
$9.99Thick rice and lentil pancake topped with chopped onions.
Podi Uthappam
$9.99Thick pancake made with rice and lentil batter, garnished with a mixture of ground spices.
Onion, Chili & Tomato Uthappam
$10.99Savory pancake made from fermented rice and lentil batter, topped with onions, tomatoes, and chilies.
Veg Uthappam
$10.99Thick rice and lentil pancake topped with chopped onions, tomatoes, green peas, chilies, and cilantro.
Pizza Uthappam
$10.99Large and thick rice and lentil pancake topped with cheese, vegetables, and tomato ketchup.
Millet Menu
3 itemsMillet Dosa
$10.99Traditional South Indian crepe made from millet batter, served plain or with fillings like spiced potatoes or vegetables.
Millet Idly
$8.99Steamed millet cakes made from fermented millet batter.
Millet Upma
$9.99A savory porridge made from millet, cooked with onions, chilies, and curry leaves, and garnished with nuts and spices.
Thalis & Curries
5 itemsSVG ThaliPopular
$14.99Served with rice, roti, sambar, rasam, poriyal, kootu, kara kolumbu, veg kurma, sweet of the day, yogurt, papad and pickle.
Executive Thali
$10.99A special thali for rice lovers served with bisibelebath, curd rice, special rice, poriyal, sweet of the day, papad and pickle.
Mini Thali
$9.99Served with choice of 3 curries, yogurt, pickle, papad and rice.
Veg CurryPopular
$5.99 / $11.99A classic Indian curry made with a blend of spices, simmered into a rich and flavorful sauce. 12 oz / 24 oz.
Special Veg Curry
$6.99 / $13.99Our chef’s special vegetable curry of the day. 12 oz / 24 oz.
Rice
6 itemsVeg Biryani / Pulao
$10.99Aromatic basmati rice cooked with mixed vegetables and infused with traditional spices.
Bisibelebath
$9.99Rice cooked with lentils, mixed vegetables, tamarind, and traditional South Indian spices.
Special Rice
$10.99Basmati rice cooked with special spices, dry fruits, and nuts.
Curd Rice
$7.99Cooked rice mixed with yogurt, tempered with mustard seeds, curry leaves, and green chilies.
Saddi Annam
$14.99Fermented rice, a healthy traditional recipe from Grandma’s kitchen. Available by order.
White Rice
$2.59Light and fluffy white rice.
Breads
7 itemsPoori with CurryPopular
$9.99 / $10.99Deep-fried whole wheat bread served with a flavorful curry. Regular curry / special curry.
Chole Bhature
$10.99Spicy chickpeas served with deep-fried bread; a delightful Indian classic, often eaten as breakfast.
Kottu Parotta
$10.99Flaky shredded flatbread cooked in a spicy curry masala.
Parotta with Curry
$9.99 / $10.99Layered flatbread made from wheat and flour. Served with vegetable korma. Regular curry / special curry.
Chapati with Curry
$8.99 / $9.99Whole wheat flatbread, hand-rolled and cooked on a griddle, served with a savory curry. Regular curry / special curry.
Extra Chapati
$1.50Whole wheat flatbread cooked on a griddle, also known as roti.
Extra Poori
$3.50Whole wheat bread, deep-fried to a puffy texture.
Kid's Corner
4 itemsCheese Dosa
$8.99Thin rice and lentil crepe filled with grated cheese.
Chocolate Dosa
$8.99Thin rice and lentil crepe spread with chocolate.
Cone Dosa
$6.99Crispy dosa rolled into a fun cone shape.
Ghee Cone Dosa
$7.99Crispy cone-shaped dosa roasted with ghee.
Sides
2 itemsPotato Masala
$1.99Sautéed yellow potatoes with onions, fresh chilies, and a blend of traditional Indian spices.
Papad (Each)
$0.99Thin and crispy Indian flatbread made from lentil flour and spices.
Desserts
3 itemsGulab Jamun (2 Pieces)
$2.99Soft, golden milk dumplings soaked in warm cardamom sugar syrup.
Rasmalai (2 Pieces)
$3.99Soft cottage cheese patties soaked in chilled saffron and cardamom milk.
Sweet of the Day (12 oz)
$5.99A traditional Indian sweet made fresh in our kitchen. Ask what's on today.
Drinks
11 itemsMadras Filter CoffeePopular
$2.99Freshly brewed, aromatic blend to kick-start your day.
Tea
$1.99A soothing blend of selected leaves for a calming sipping experience.
Irani Chai
$2.99Slow-brewed tea made with milk, sugar, and aromatic Indian spices, inspired by the traditional Hyderabadi style.
Mango Lassi
$3.99Traditional Indian drink with mango and yogurt.
Rose Milk
$3.99Refreshing, chilled milk infused with delicate rose syrup.
Badam Milk
$3.99Indian drink made with milk, ground almonds, cardamom, and saffron.
Buttermilk
$3.99Blended yogurt drink with roasted cumin seed powder, black salt, and coriander.
Lime Soda (Sweet/Salty)
$2.99Refreshing lime soda with choice of sweet or salty flavor.
Falooda
$10.99A sweet, creamy drink with vermicelli, basil seeds, and rose syrup, topped with colorful jelly pieces and cashews.
Masala Tea 96 oz
$30.99Serves 12 people.
Madras Filter Coffee 96 oz
$40.99Serves 12 people.
Fresh Juices & Shakes
12 itemsOrange Juice
$9.99Freshly squeezed juice made from ripe oranges.
Apple Juice
$8.99Freshly made apple juice from pressed apples.
Pineapple Juice
$8.99Freshly prepared pineapple juice.
Mango Juice
$8.99Made from fresh mango pulp.
Watermelon Juice
$8.99Freshly prepared watermelon juice with a hint of mint or lime.
Cantaloupe Juice
$7.99Freshly prepared cantaloupe juice, no preservatives.
Carrot Juice
$7.99Freshly prepared carrot juice with a pinch of lemon.
Orange & Carrot Juice
$9.99Fresh oranges and carrots with a hint of ginger.
Apple & Carrot Juice
$9.99Fresh apples and carrots with a hint of ginger.
Avocado Juice
$8.99Blended avocado with milk, honey, and sugar.
SVG Protein Shake
$11.49Mixed nuts, dates, fig, honey.
Strawberry Milkshake
$7.99Creamy strawberry milkshake with fresh berries.
No dishes match that search. Try “dosa” or “thali”.
Ready to eat? Order pickup online with no fees, or get delivery through DoorDash. Feeding a group? See our catering menu.
Start a pickup orderCatering on ezCater